Oscar Nominations 2010: Here's The Full List!

Oscar Nominations 2010

The 82nd Academy Awards is just about a month away (March 7), so start getting your own ballots and score cards ready by perusing through the entire list of nominees, which were just announced bright and early this morning. In case you're wondering, the movies with the most noms are 'Avatar' and 'The Hurt Locker' (both got nine!), while while 'Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire' and 'Up in the Air' collected six.

Best Picture



Avatar

The Blind Side

District 9

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

A Serious Man

Up

Up in the Air

Best Actor

Jeff Bridges, 'Crazy Heart'

George Clooney, 'Up in the Air'

Colin Firth, 'A Single Man'

Morgan Freeman, 'Invictus'

Jeremy Renner, 'The Hurt Locker'

Best Actress

Sandra Bullock, 'The Blind Side'

Helen Mirren, 'The Last Station'

Carey Mulligan, 'An Education'

Gabourey Sidibe, 'Precious'

Meryl Streep, 'Julie & Julia'

Best Supporting Actor

Matt Damon, 'Invictus'

Woody Harrelson, 'The Messenger'

Christopher Plummer, 'The Last Station'

Stanley Tucci, 'The Lovely Bones'

Christoph Waltz, 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Supporting Actress

Penélope Cruz, 'Nine'

Vera Farmiga, 'Up in the Air'

Maggie Gyllenhaal, 'Crazy Heart'

Anna Kendrick, 'Up in the Air'

Mo’Nique, 'Precious'

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow, 'The Hurt Locker'

James Cameron, 'Avatar'

Lee Daniels, 'Precious'

Jason Reitman, 'Up in the Air'

Quentin Tarantino, 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Original Screenplay

Mark Boal, 'The Hurt Locker'

Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman, 'The Messenger'

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, 'A Serious Man'

Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Tom McCarthy, 'Up'

Quentin Tarantino, 'Inglourious Basterds'

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche, 'In the Loop'

Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell, 'District 9'

Geoffrey Fletcher, 'Precious'

Nick Hornby, 'An Education'

Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, 'Up in the Air'

Best Animated Film

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Princess and the Frog

The Secret of Kells

para que é usado o ginseng

Up

Best Foreign Language Film

El Secreto do Sus Ojos (Argentina)

Un Prophete (France)

The White Ribbon (Germany)

Ajami (Israel)

The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)

Best Art Direction

Avatar

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

The Young Victoria

Best Cinematography

Avatar

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

The White Ribbon

Best Costume Design

Bright Star

Coco Before Chanel

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

The Young Victoria

Best Documentary

Burma VJ

The Cove

Food, Inc.

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Which Way Home

Best Editing

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Precious

Best Makeup

Il Divo

Star Trek

The Young Victoria

Best Score

Avatar

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Hurt Locker

Sherlock Holmes

Up

Best Song

Almost There, The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman

Down in New Orleans, The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman

Loin de Paname, Paris 36, Reinhardt Wagner & Frank Thomas

Take It All, Nine, Maury Weston

The Weary Kind, Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett & Ryan Bingham

Best Sound Editing

Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Up

Best Sound Mixing

Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Visual Effects

Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

Best Documentary Short

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Music by Prudence

Rabbit à la Berlin

Best Animated Short

French Roast

Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

Logorama

A Matter of Loaf and Death

Best Live-Action Short

The Door

Instead of Abracadabra

Kavi

Miracle Fish

The New Tenants